Can beneficiary be witness to will
[…] Can a lawyer be a witness to a will? Yes, and it's quite common. Can a stranger be a witness to a will? Yes, though it's better to use someone who knows you. 3. Arrange for a Notary Public. A will doesn't have to be notarized to be valid. But in most states, you'll want to add a "self-proving affidavit ... how does drinking a lot of water benefit youWebDec 21, 2024 · Ohio also has a “voiding statute,” R.C. 2107.15, that voids a bequest to a beneficiary witness to an Ohio will and provides: If a devise or bequest is made to a person who is one of only two witnesses to a will, the devise or bequest is void. The witness shall then be competent to testify to the execution of the will, as if the devise or ... how does drinking affect the bodyWebDec 14, 2024 · It’s best practice to choose a disinterested witness for a will who isn’t a beneficiary.